Plays we recommend

 

subscribe

Every month our Literary Manager, Tom Healey, delves into our extensive catalogue to provide tailored recommendations for schools, universities and community theatre groups.

If you'd like to receive monthly updates in your inbox, signup to one of our mailing lists. And when you do, you'll also receive a free one-week trial subscription that provides access to our online perusal scripts.

In the meantime, we've put together a shortlist of recommended plays that offer plenty of food for thought until our next email hits your inbox:


Plays for schools (junior)

JACK AND THE BURROW BEANS 

by Chris Thompson

HOW TO BEAT A BULLY

by Brendan Hogan

PETE THE SHEEP

by Eva Di Cesare

MASQUERADE
by Kate Mulvany
THE GRUMPIEST BOY IN THE WORLD
by Finegan Kruckemeyer
HELLY'S MAGIC CUP
by Rosalba Clemente

TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
by Donna Abela

GOGO FISH: THE FOSSIL THAT CHANGED
THE WORLD
by Damon Lockwood

MAGIC BOX
by Ned Manning


Plays for schools (senior)

ONEFIVEZEROSEVEN

by Suzie Miller

DRIVING INTO WALLS

by Suzie Miller

THE DANGER AGE

by Kate Mulvany

REMEMBER RONALD RYAN
by Barry Dickins

CAPTURE THE FLAG
by Toby Schmitz
TWO WEEKS WITH
THE QUEEN
by Mary Morris

BUSTOWN
by Lachlan Philpott

BLABBERMOUTH
by Mary Morris

THE MAN WITH THE SEPTEMBER FACE
by Kylie Trounson

SCHOOL DANCE
by Matthew Whittet

FALLING PETALS
by Ben Ellis

DON'T SAY THE WORDS
by Tom Holloway

THE KID
by Michael Gow

100 REASONS FOR WAR
by Tom Holloway

CHILDREN OF THE
BLACK SKIRT
by Angela Betzien


Plays for tertiary study

VILE

by Didem Caia

THE GOOD SON

by Elena Carapetis

MORTIDO

by Angela Betzien

THIS IS WHERE WE LIVE
by Vivienne Walshe

FOURPLAY
by Jane Bodie
THE DICTIONARY OF IMAGINARY PLACES
by Anna Tregloan

THE BLACK SEQUIN DRESS
by Jenny Kemp

FLOOD
by Chris Isaacs

TUESDAY
by Louris van de Geer

LOVE
by Patricia Cornelius

UGLY MUGS
by Peta Brady

THE NEST
by Benedict Hardie
& Anne-Louise Sarks

TENDER
by Nicki Bloom

THYESTES (AFTER SENECA)
by Thomas Henning et al

RED SKY MORNING
by Tom Holloway


Plays for community theatre groups

BOY OUT OF THE COUNTRY

by Felix Nobis

BROKEN

by Mary Anne Butler

WAKING UP DEAD

by Trudy Hellier

BACON AND EGGS

by Chris Edmund

POST FELICITY

by Ben Ellis

TORREZ

by Ian Wilding

THE INCORRUPTIBLE

by Louis Nowra

RHONDA IS IN THERAPY

by Bridgette Burton

WATER FALLING DOWN

by Mark Swivel

GOOD WORKS
by Nick Enright

LOVE CHILD
by Joanna Murray-Smith

PORN.CAKE
by Vanessa Bates

A COMMERCIAL FARCE
by Peter Houghton

THE BEAST
by Eddie Perfect

SMALL AND TIRED
by Kit Brookman

FRED
by Beatrix Christian

LIVE ACTS ON STAGE
by Michael Gow

THE JOY OF TEXT
by Robert Reid

THE PEACH SEASON
by Debra Oswald

THE GOLDBERG VARIATIONS
by Ron Elisha

NIGHT LETTERS
by Susan Rogers et al